This page provides you with the most up-to-date information available. As changes are made to the club administration planner, the changes are relected here, so this is your most vital link to exactly what's on, and when.

< 2019 >

January
Saturday 5th Men's January Medal
Sunday 6th 2018-19 Winter Pro's Comp Eclectic
Monday 7th Stock Take
Sunday 13th 2018-19 Winter Pro's Comp Eclectic
Wednesday 16th Michelle Baker
Saturday 19th Private party H Plimmer
Sunday 20th 2018-19 Winter Pro's Comp Eclectic
Tuesday 22nd Ladies' 9 hole Competition
Thursday 24th 08:30 - 13:00 Volker Rail Dining Room
Sunday 27th 2018-19 Winter Pro's Comp Eclectic
Sunday Carvery
February
Sunday 3rd 2018-19 Winter Pro's Comp Eclectic
Wednesday 6th 19:30 - 10:30 Bob Plimmer WalsallCancer Dining Room
Saturday 9th Men's February Medal
Tuesday 12th Ladies' 9 hole Medal
Wednesday 13th June Power Jez Ball
12:00 Linda Adams Funeral
Friday 15th 19:00 - 19:30 Social Function Valentines
Saturday 16th Dave Walters Ray Daniel
Sunday 17th 2018-19 Winter Pro's Comp Eclectic
Tuesday 19th Gary Richards
Sunday 24th Sunday Carvery
12:15 - 13:15 Tee closed from 12.15 to 13.15 for County Team
Tuesday 26th Ladies' 9 hole Stableford
Wednesday 27th 11:00 Ladies Daily Mail 4 Somes
Thursday 28th Ladies' Eclectic ends
March
Saturday 2nd Men's March Medal
Sunday 3rd 2018-19 Winter Pro's Comp Eclectic
Sunday Carvery
12:30 Daily Mail Foursomes
Wednesday 6th 12:00 Private party M Wall Dining Room
19:30 Bob Plimmer WalsallCancer Dining Room
Saturday 16th 19:00 - 19:30 Social Function Spring Ball Club House
Sunday 17th Ladies' Medal 9 Hole
2018-19 Winter Pro's Comp Eclectic
Tuesday 19th 9 hole Medal (Fixture Supper)
Wednesday 20th 15:00 Ladies Meeting
Thursday 21st 11:30 Golf Society BTU GS
Sunday 24th Ladies' Captain v Secretary
13:00 Ray Eccleston
Tuesday 26th Ladies v Seniors
09:00 - 16:30 Nant Business Meeting Board Room
Sunday 31st Mothering Sunday
April
Tuesday 2nd Ladies' April Medal
Wednesday 3rd Weekday Stableford
14:30 - 15:10 Ladies v Beau Silver Div Bloxwich
19:30 Bob Plimmer Walsall Cancer Dining Room
Friday 5th Foursomes Knockout Begins
Memorial Cup Knockout Begins
Scratch Knockout Begins
Mixed Foursomes Knockout Begins
Midweek Knockout Begins
Sanders Cup Knockout Begins
Mixed Knockout Begins
09:00 Seniors Match at home to Walmley (Seniors)
Saturday 6th 07:00 - 15:56 Men's April Medal W Q TT
Sunday 7th Mixed Friendly v Walmley (A)
Monday 8th Course Maintenance
Tuesday 9th Course Maintenance
Ladies' Bayley Bowl (30 handicap and above)
Wednesday 10th Course Maintenance
Thursday 11th Weekday Stableford
Course Maintenance
Friday 12th Course Maintenance
09:00 Seniors Match at home to Drayton Park (Seniors)
Sunday 14th Bloxwich Druids Draw
Monday 15th 10:30 Golf Society Beatty Hall GS
Tuesday 16th Ladies' Barrett Cup
15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match at home to Walsall (B Team)
Wednesday 17th 09:00 Seniors Match at home to Brocton (Seniors)
Thursday 18th Weekday Stableford
Friday 19th GOOD FRIDAY
Sunday 21st EASTER SUNDAY
Mixed Friendly v Drayton Park (H)
Monday 22nd Bank Holiday Stableford
Tuesday 23rd Ladies' Individual Stableford
Thursday 25th 10:00 - 10:30 Ladies Friendly v Perton (H) Bloxwich
Friday 26th 09:30 Seniors Match away to Great Barr (Seniors)
10:00 Golf Society Kidderminster GC
10:30 Golf Society Walsall Arms GS
Saturday 27th ST Georges Fun Day
Sunday 28th SCRATCH TEAM VS OXLEY HOME. Tee closed 1.15pm
Monday 29th 09:45 Seniors Match away to Whittington Heath (Seniors)
11:00 Golf Society Three Tuns
Tuesday 30th Macmillan Cancer Relief
May
Wednesday 1st Weekday Stableford
10:00 - 10:30 Ladies Friendly v Druids (A)
19:30 Bob Plimmer WalsallCancer
Thursday 2nd 09:00 Seniors Match away to Walsall (Seniors)
13:00 Midland Roofing Golf Society
16:00 WML Team Match away to Gt Barr (West Midlands )
Friday 3rd 15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match at home to Great Barr (B Team)
Saturday 4th Men's May Medal W Q TT
Sunday 5th SCRATCH VS DRUIDS HOME Tee closed 2pm
13:00 Staffs Ladies Girls County Match
Monday 6th Bank Holiday Stableford
Tuesday 7th Ladies' May Medal
Wednesday 8th 15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match away to Druids (B Team)
Thursday 9th 16:10 - 17:10 WML Team Match at home to Druids Heath (West Midlands )
Friday 10th Junior 9 Hole
09:00 Seniors Match at home to Whittington Heath (Seniors)
Saturday 11th BISHOP CUP
Sunday 12th Ladies' Medal
SUGC 2nd Team County Match v Derbyshire
Tuesday 14th Ladies' Edge Bowl
Weekday Stableford
Thursday 16th Nant Water Dining room
13:00 SLAGS Shenstone Lichfield Artisans
16:10 - 17:10 WML Team Match at home to Beau Desert (West Midlands )
Friday 17th Junior 9 Hole
13:00 Golf Society Bass GS
Saturday 18th Alex Banks Dining Room
Sunday 19th SIXSMITH CUP
Monday 20th 10:30 - 12:10 Ladies open
Tuesday 21st Ladies' Evans Bowl
Wednesday 22nd 15:00 - 16:00 B Team Match at home to Shifnal (B Team)
Thursday 23rd Aldridge Photographic Society Dining Room
10:00 Ladies Friendly v Walsall (H)
Friday 24th SVLGA Nellie Wood at Whittington Heath
Weekday Stableford
11:00 Golf Society Borrowash GS
Saturday 25th 12:30 Lilleshall Match at home to Lilleshall (Lilleshall Match)
Sunday 26th SCRATCH vs FULFORD HOME Tee closed 1.30
Monday 27th Bank Holiday Stableford
Tuesday 28th Ladies' Individual Stableford
SCRATCH VS DRUIDS AWAY 4.00pm
09:00 Seniors Match away to Drayton Park (Seniors)
Thursday 30th 16:10 - 17:10 WML Team Match at home to Sutton Coldfield ()
Friday 31st 13:30 Captains Charity Day
June
Saturday 1st Men's June Medal W Q TT
Sunday 2nd CORONATION CUP
Monday 3rd 10:30 Golf Society Newcastle GS
12:00 Seniors Match away to Beaudesert (Seniors)
19:30 Draw For Presidents Day
Tuesday 4th Ladies' June Medal
10:30 Golf Society Snowmads
15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match at home to Artisans (B Team)
Wednesday 5th Weekday Stableford
19:30 Bob Plimmer WalsallCancer Dining Room
Thursday 6th 08:45 Seniors Match away to Aston Wood (Seniors)
16:10 - 17:10 WML Team Match at home to Great Barr (West Midlands )
Friday 7th Junior 9 Hole
11:00 Golf Society Ingestre Presidents Away Day
Saturday 8th DRABBLE CUP
Sunday 9th Bloxwich SCRATCH AWAY SUTTON SUTTON
12:30 Mixed Friendly v Aston Wood (H)
Monday 10th 09:00 Seniors Match at home to Druids Heath (Seniors)
Tuesday 11th Ladies' Hayes Cup
15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match away to South Staffs (B Team)
Wednesday 12th Ladies v Beau (A)
Golf Society Mark Burrows
Thursday 13th Weekday Stableford
16:30 WML Team Match away to Druids Heath (West Midlands )
Friday 14th Junior 9 Hole
11:00 Seniors Match away to Burton (Seniors)
11:30 - 15:30 Wolstanton Captains Away Day
Saturday 15th SCRATCH HOME VS SUTTON (Following VETS). Tee closed 2.00.
Veterans Trophy
19:00 Mr Southwick Club House
Sunday 16th Mixed Friendly V Sandwell (H)
Monday 17th SVLGA President's Day at Stone
Golf Society Ass Staffs Captains
19:30 Draw For Invitation Day
Tuesday 18th Ladies' Past Captain's Cup
Wednesday 19th Weekday Stableford
Friday 21st Past Captains Dinner
Junior 9 Hole
09:00 Seniors Match at home to Great Barr (Seniors)
Saturday 22nd Course Closed 2pm
JUNIOR PRESIDENTS TEE CLOSED AT 1.00PM
Sunday 23rd Presidents Day
Monday 24th 10:30 - 13:00 Seniors Mixed Open
Tuesday 25th Ladies' Cope Cup
11:00 Golf Society West Mids Fire GS
Wednesday 26th Weekday Stableford
10:00 - 10:30 Ladies Friendly v Gt Barr (A) Great Barr
15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match at home to Sandwell (B Team)
Thursday 27th 16:10 - 17:10 WML Team Match at home to Moor Hall (West Midlands )
Friday 28th Junior 9 Hole
10:30 Seniors Match at home to Burton (Seniors)
10:30 Golf Society Quakers GS 10th Tee
Saturday 29th TONY PROUD CLASSIC Tee closed at 1.00pm
Course Closed 2pm
Sunday 30th Invitation Day
July
Monday 1st 19:30 Draw for Captains Day
Tuesday 2nd Ladies' July Medal
16:00 - 17:00 WML Team Match away to Sutton Coldfield (West Midlands )
Wednesday 3rd 07:30 - 14:30 Seniors Open
19:30 Walsall Breast Cancer Bob Plimmer Dining Room
Friday 5th Weekday Stableford
09:00 Seniors Match at home to Aston Wood (Seniors)
10:30 Golf Society Carl Smith
Saturday 6th Men's July Medal W Q TT
Sunday 7th SCRATCH vs FULLWORD AWAY 12.30PM
12:30 - 14:00 Mixed Open
Monday 8th Ladies Friendly v Aston Wood (A) Aston Wood
Tuesday 9th Mr Captain's Prizes for the Ladies
Weekday Stableford
Friday 12th 15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match at home to South Staffs (B Team)
Saturday 13th CAPTAIN'S JUNIOR COMP (Following Captain Fun Comp)
Captains Competition
Sunday 14th Captains Day
Tuesday 16th Lady Captain's Cup
Wednesday 17th 15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match at home to Penn (B Team)
Thursday 18th Weekday Stableford
Ladies Friendly v Sandwell (H)
12:00 - 13:00 Roger Brookes Stourbridge Raqueteers Golf Society
Friday 19th Junior 9 Hole
SVLGA Captain's Day at Stafford Castle
10:00 Seniors Match away to Oxley Park (Seniors)
14:00 Golf Society Moreton GS
Saturday 20th Interclub Challenge @ Sandwell Park
Junior Club CHAMP. Tee Closed at 1.30.
Sunday 21st HAYES CUP
Monday 22nd 10:30 Golf Society Express & Star GS
Tuesday 23rd Ladies' Hopkins Bowl
15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match away to Walsall (B Team)
Wednesday 24th 07:30 - 14:30 Seniors Alliance
Thursday 25th 10:00 Ladies Friendly v Penn (H)
Friday 26th Weekday Stableford
13:00 Golf Society Bretby Golf Society
Saturday 27th WALKER CUP-CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP: RND 2
WALKER CUP-CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP: RND 1
Sunday 28th Squire Trophy
Tuesday 30th Ladies' Individual Stableford
Ladies Grandmas' Cup
Wednesday 31st 08:30 Seniors Match away to Walmley (Seniors)
August
Thursday 1st 15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match away to Arrtisans (B Team)
Friday 2nd Weekday Stableford
Golf Society PIA Golf Day
Saturday 3rd Men's August Medal W Q TT
Sunday 4th Scratch Match Home - Tee Closed 1.15pm to 3.15pm
SCRATCH TEAM VS HOLLYWOOD HOME. Tee closed 1.15pm
Ladies' Medal
Monday 5th 09:00 Seniors Match at home to Walsall (Seniors)
15:00 - 16:00 B Team Match away to Sandwell Park (B Team)
Tuesday 6th Ladies' August Medal
Wednesday 7th 19:30 Bob Plimmer Dining Room
Thursday 8th Weekday Stableford
Friday 9th Captains Away Day Wellingborough
Junior 9 Hole
09:00 Seniors Match at home to South Staffs (Seniors)
11:00 Golf Society Fred Gleeson GS
Saturday 10th GLAZE BOWL
Sunday 11th BARLOW CUP
Monday 12th Lady Captains Away Day
Weekday Stableford
Tuesday 13th Ladies' Cuthbie Cup Rd 1
Wednesday 14th 15:30 - 16:30 B Team Match at home to Druids (B Team)
Thursday 15th Ladies' Cuthbie Cup Rd 2
Friday 16th Junior 9 Hole
09:30 - 10:00 Golf Society Newbridge GS
Saturday 17th 80th Birnthday Provisional
BAFFY AWAY WALSALL
Sunday 18th 08:00 Bloxwich/Walsall Draw
13:30 - 15:30 Baffy at Home
Tuesday 20th Ladies' Norah Worsnop Trophy
Weekday Stableford
Wednesday 21st 09:00 Seniors Match at home to Beaudesert (Seniors)
Friday 23rd Golf Society Nick Plimmer Breast Cancer Charity
Saturday 24th FOUNDERS SALVER
Sunday 25th JUNIOR CAPTAIN'S CUP. TEE CLOSED 1.30.
Monday 26th Bank Holiday Stableford
Tuesday 27th Course Maintenance
Wednesday 28th Course Maintenance
Thursday 29th Course Maintenance
Friday 30th Committee Cup
Course Maintenance
SVLGA Championship at Drayton Park
Saturday 31st SCRATCH TEAM VS OXLEY AWAY 12.30pm
September
Sunday 1st Scratch Match - Tee Closed 1.15pm to 3.15pm
12:00 Mixed Friendly v Walsall (A)
Tuesday 3rd Lady President's Day
Wednesday 4th 09:30 Seniors Match away to Druids Heath (Seniors)
19:30 Bob Plimmer Dining Room
Thursday 5th Weekday Stableford
Friday 6th B Team Supper
11:00 - 12:00 Golf Society Steve Pomroy
Saturday 7th Men's September Medal W Q TT
Sunday 8th The Nellie Stone Trophy
Monday 9th Weekday Stableford
09:00 Seniors Match away to Brocton (Seniors)
Tuesday 10th Ladies' September Medal
Thursday 12th 10:30 Ladies Friendly v Chase (H)
Friday 13th 09:00 Seniors Match at home to Oxley Park (Seniors)
Saturday 14th MARTIN CUP
Sunday 15th Mixed Friendly v Lilleshall (H)
SCRATCH VS HOLLYWOOD AWAY 11.00AM
Monday 16th 11:30 Seniors Match away to South Staffs (Seniors)
Tuesday 17th Ladies' Kay Warburton Cup
Thursday 19th Weekday Stableford
10:30 Ladies Friendly v Drayton Park (H) Bloxwich
Saturday 21st JUNIOR ORGANISERS Tee Closed 1.30
Sunday 22nd BENDALL CUP
Tuesday 24th Ladies' Individual Stableford
Thursday 26th Ladies and Seniors
Friday 27th Weekday Stableford
Dave Gilespie Dining Room
Saturday 28th Junior End of Season Comp. 1st tee closed at 1.00pm
BEAT THE KIDS COMP!
Sunday 29th Ladies' Medal
October
Tuesday 1st Ladies' October Medal/Start Eclectic
Wednesday 2nd 19:30 Bob Plimmer Dining Room
Friday 4th 12:00 Golf Society Saturday Morning Crowd. David Gillespie.
Saturday 5th Men's October Medal W Q TT
Sunday 6th 08:00 Captain V President
Wednesday 9th 09:00 Golf Society John Brazier Cup
Friday 11th 10:30 Golf Society Navigation GS
Tuesday 22nd Ladies Presentation Evening
Friday 25th Gents Presentation Evening
November
Friday 1st Junior Prize Night
Saturday 2nd Men's November Medal
Wednesday 6th 19:00 - 19:30 AGM
Wednesday 13th 19:00 - 19:30 Ladies AM
Friday 15th 10:30 Golf Society Express & Star GS
Saturday 16th Hello Farewell
Monday 18th SVLGA AGM at Brocton Hall
Saturday 30th Pete Deakin Party
December
Wednesday 4th Walsall Breast Cancer Club House
Saturday 7th Men's December Medal
Tuesday 10th Ladies' 9 hole Christmas Competition and Christmas Party
Wednesday 11th Kids Xmas Party
Thursday 12th Seniors & Wives
Saturday 14th M Hogan Private Party Dining Room
Sunday 15th Provisional 80th party
Monday 16th Sing A Long
Wednesday 18th Seniors AM
Saturday 21st Willenhall Rotary Dining Room
Tuesday 31st NYE