This page provides you with the most up-to-date information available. As changes are made to the club administration planner, the changes are relected here, so this is your most vital link to exactly what's on, and when.

< 2017 >

January
Saturday 7th Men's January Medal
Sunday 8th Winter Pro's Eclectic Sundays
Wednesday 18th 10:00 David Plant (CATS)
Friday 20th 20:00 Music & Laughter Evening Golf Club
Saturday 21st Men's January Medal
Sunday 22nd Winter Pro's Eclectic Sundays
Friday 27th 13:00 Kevin Lawler
Sunday 29th Winter Pro's Eclectic Sundays
February
Saturday 4th Men's February Medal
Sunday 5th Winter Pro's Eclectic Sundays
Monday 6th 16:00 Mike Jones (Funeral)
Saturday 11th 19:00 Valentines Evening
Sunday 12th Winter Pro's Eclectic Sundays
Wednesday 15th 11:00 - 11:45 Halfway House GS Society
Sunday 19th Winter Pro's Eclectic Sundays
Friday 24th 19:00 Black Country Night
Sunday 26th Winter Pro's Eclectic Sundays
Tuesday 28th Mr Captain - Daughter Funeral
March
Saturday 4th Men's March Medal
Sunday 5th Winter Pro's Eclectic Sundays
Sunday 12th Winter Pro's Eclectic Sundays
Tuesday 14th 9 hole Stableford
Friday 17th 19:00 Andy Wellings
Saturday 18th Spring Ball
Sunday 19th Winter Pro's Eclectic Sundays
Monday 20th 18:30 Best of Walsall
Thursday 23rd Staffs Winter PGA Alliance
Friday 24th 10:00 Dean Bagley Society
Sunday 26th Ladies Captain v Secretary
Monday 27th 10:00 Paul 3 Tuns
April
Saturday 1st Midweek Knockout Begins
Mixed Knockout Begins
Scratch Knockout Begins
Memorial Cup Knockout Begins
Mixed Foursomes Knockout Begins
Foursomes Knockout Begins
Sanders Cup Knockout Begins
07:00 - 15:56 Men's April Medal W Q TT
19:00 Hockey Club Dinner Dance Club House
Sunday 2nd Sunday Individual Qualifer
Monday 3rd Greens Maintenance
Tuesday 4th 09:00 - 10:00 Ladies V Seniors
Wednesday 5th Weekday Stabelford
Thursday 6th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
10:30 Jason Ward...Whittington Barracks
Saturday 8th Saturday Individual Qualifer
Sunday 9th Mixed Friendly v Walmley (A)
Tuesday 11th Ladies' April Medal
Wednesday 12th 12:00 Len Strong (PIGS)
Thursday 13th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
10:00 Wyerley Football society
Friday 14th Bank Holiday Individual Qualifer
Sunday 16th Sunday Individual Qualifer
Tuesday 18th Bayley Bowl (30 to 36)
13:30 Packhorse Golf Society
Wednesday 19th Weekday Stabelford
09:45 Ben Wellings
15:00 B Team Match at home to Walsall (B Team)
Thursday 20th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
10:00 - 10:45 Plume of Feathers
Friday 21st Staff South Lady Past Capts
Saturday 22nd St George's Day Vase
Sunday 23rd 14:00 Scratch Team Match away to Ingestre (Mens Scratch)
Tuesday 25th Ladies' Barrett Cup
Weekday Stabelford
Wednesday 26th 10:30 Ladies match
15:00 B Team Match at home to Aston Wood (B Team)
Thursday 27th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
10:30 Ladies Frirendly v Perton
14:00 Colin Winstone
Friday 28th 09:30 Kidderminster Captains Frank Concannon
13:30 Alsager Golf Club
Saturday 29th Saturday Individual Qualifer
Sunday 30th 16:30 Adam Cockayne
May
Monday 1st Bank Holiday Individual Qualifer
Tuesday 2nd Ladies' May Medal
Wednesday 3rd 15:30 B Team Match away to Druids Heath (B Team)
Thursday 4th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
Mark Bell Plumbing
Saturday 6th 07:00 - 15:56 Men's May Medal W Q TT
Sunday 7th Sunday Individual Qualifer
Monday 8th 08:30 Mr Fearne
Tuesday 9th Ladies' Macmillan Cancer Support
Wednesday 10th Weekday Stabelford
13:30 - 14:30 Alan Marklew Alan Marklew
15:00 B Team Match at home to Little Aston Artisans (B Team)
Thursday 11th 16:30 - 17:00 WML Team Match at home to Druids Heath (West Midlands )
Friday 12th Junior 9 hole comp
Saturday 13th 07:00 - 15:56 BISHOP CUP
19:00 Carol Davis
Sunday 14th Junior AWAY vs Branston
14:00 Scratch Team Match at home to Ingestre ()
Tuesday 16th Kidderminster Lady Capts Day
15:00 B Team Match at home to Shifnal (B Team)
Wednesday 17th Weekday Stableford
Thursday 18th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
10:30 Ladies Friendly v Walsall (H)
16:15 - 16:45 WML Team Match away to Moor Hall (West Midlands )
Friday 19th Junior 9 Hole
10:30 - 14:30 Ladies Open
Sunday 21st 07:00 - 16:00 SIXSMITH CUP
Monday 22nd SVLGA Nellie Wood Trophy at Handsworth G.C.
Tuesday 23rd Ladies' Edge Bowl
Wednesday 24th 15:30 B Team Match at home to Penn Golf Club (B Team)
Thursday 25th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
10:00 Pype Hayes Seniors
16:30 WML Team Match at home to Gt Barr (West Midlands )
Friday 26th Weekday Stabelford
Junior 9 hole comp
Saturday 27th Saturday Individual Qualifer
Sunday 28th 12:30 Mixed Friendly v Drayton (H)
14:00 Scratch Team Match away to Fulford (Mens Scratch)
Monday 29th Bank Holiday Individual Qualifer
Tuesday 30th Ladies' Individual Stableford
Wednesday 31st 15:30 B Team Match at home to Druids (B Team)
June
Thursday 1st Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
16:30 WML Team Match away to Sutton Coldfield (West Midlands )
Friday 2nd Rolland Hill Memorial Junior Trophy
Saturday 3rd Junior AWAY vs WALSALL
07:00 - 15:56 Men's June Medal W Q TT
14:15 Staffs Junior League Walsall
Sunday 4th CORONATION CUP
Tuesday 6th Ladies' June Medal
Midweek Stableford
Wednesday 7th 10:00 - 11:15 Ladies Bronze Match
15:00 B Team Match at home to Gt Barr (B Team)
Thursday 8th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
16:30 WML Team Match at home to Beau (West Midlands )
Friday 9th Junior 9 Hole
10:00 Bernie Weetman
12:00 Alex Graham memorial
19:00 Past Captains Dinner
Saturday 10th Juniors AWAY vs Druids Heath
06:50 - 16:00 DRABBLE CUP
Sunday 11th Sunday Individual Qualifer
Squire Trophy
14:00 Scratch Team Match at home to Sandwell (Mens Scratch)
Tuesday 13th Ladies' Hayes Cup
15:00 B Team Match away to South Staffs (B Team)
16:00 - 16:45 WML Team Match away to Druids Heath (West Midlands )
Wednesday 14th Midweek Stableford
Thursday 15th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
SVLGA President's Day at Ingestre Park
Friday 16th 09:30 Keir Golf Society (Mr Webb)
11:00 Ian Davidson
Saturday 17th The Tony Proud Classic
Veterans Trophy
Individual Stableford
Sunday 18th 13:30 Juniors HOME vs Darnford Moors
14:00 Scratch Team Match away to The Staffordshire (Mens Scratch)
Monday 19th Midweek Stableford
Tuesday 20th Ladies' Past Captains Cup
13:00 John Rackham (BAGS)
Wednesday 21st Captains Charity Challenge
Thursday 22nd Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
10:00 Ladies Friendly v Drayton Park (H)
12:00 BOW
16:15 WML Team Match at home to Moor Hall (West Midlands )
Friday 23rd 10:30 - 14:30 Seniors Mixed Open
15:00 John Minister
Saturday 24th Individual Stableford
19:30 Chris Taylor
Sunday 25th Presidents Day
Monday 26th 10:30 - 11:30 Walsall Fire Services Walsall Fire Services
Tuesday 27th Ladies' CopeCup
Wednesday 28th Midweek Stableford
16:00 B Team Match at home to Sandwell (B Team)
Thursday 29th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
Friday 30th Junior Presidents Cup
10:00 - 13:30 PIA Wealth Mangement
July
Saturday 1st 07:00 - 15:56 Men's July Medal W Q TT
Sunday 2nd 12:30 - 15:00 Mixed Open
Tuesday 4th Captain's Prizes for the Ladies
Wednesday 5th Seniors Open
08:50 - 15:00 Seniors Mens Open
Thursday 6th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
Captains 5 day member Competition
16:30 WML Team Match at home to Sutton Coldfield (West Midlands )
17:00 Scratch Team Match away to Whittington (Mens Scratch)
Friday 7th Captains Junior 9 Hole Compition
Midweek Stableford
Saturday 8th Captains Competition
Sunday 9th Captains Day
Tuesday 11th Lady Captain's Day
Wednesday 12th Midweek Stableford
10:00 Seniors Away Shifnal
12:00 - 13:00 White Swan GS
Thursday 13th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
Friday 14th 08:30 Three Hammers
15:00 B Team Match at home to South Staffs (B Team)
Saturday 15th 14:00 Scratch Team Match at home to The Staffordshire (Mens Scratch)
Sunday 16th Junior Club Championship
Sunday Individual Qualifer
Tuesday 18th Ladies' July Medal
Wednesday 19th SVLGA Captain's Day at Uttoxeter G.C.
15:00 B Team Match away to Gt Barr (B Team)
Thursday 20th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
16:00 - 17:00 WML Team Match at home to Sandwell (West Midlands )
Friday 21st Midweek Stableford
11:30 Mike Wigley Society
Saturday 22nd 08:00 - 12:00 WALKER CUP-CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP: RND 1
13:10 - 15:00 WALKER CUP-CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP: RND 2
Sunday 23rd 12:30 Mixed v Aston Wood (H)
Tuesday 25th Ladies' Hopkins Bowl
Midweek Stableford
15:00 B Team Match away to Walsall (B Team)
Wednesday 26th 07:30 - 15:10 SENIOR MENS ALLIANCE OPEN
Thursday 27th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
10:00 Ladies Friendly v Penn (H)
Friday 28th Secretary's Junior Cup
Saturday 29th Interclub Challenge @ The Wrekin
14:00 Scratch Team Match at home to Fulford (Mens Scratch)
Sunday 30th HAYES CUP
August
Tuesday 1st Ladies' Grandma's Cup
Wednesday 2nd Midweek Stableford
Thursday 3rd Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
16:00 B Team Match away to Little Aston (B Team)
Friday 4th Junior 18 Hole Medal
Saturday 5th 07:00 - 15:56 Men's August Medal W Q TT
Sunday 6th Juniors HOME vs Drayton 3.00pm
15:00 Scratch Team Match away to Redditch (Mens Scratch)
Tuesday 8th Ladies' August Medal
Wednesday 9th Midweek Stableford
11:00 - 11:45 Gary Leek
Thursday 10th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
10:00 Ladies' Friendly v Penn (H)
11:00 Stourbridge Lady Captains Day
Friday 11th Junior 9 Hole
Captains Away Day Oswestry
Saturday 12th 07:00 - 15:30 GLAZE BOWL
Sunday 13th Mixed Friendly v Walsall (A)
BARLOW CUP
Juniors HOME Match vs Beau 3.00pm
Tuesday 15th Ladies' Cuthbie Cup
10:30 David Davies
15:00 B Team Match away to Sandwell (B Team)
Thursday 17th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
Ladies' Cuthbie Cup 2
Friday 18th Midweek Stableford
Junior 9 Hole
13:00 - 14:30 Alsager Golf Club
Sunday 20th The Baffy (H)
Bloxwich/Walsall exchange
Monday 21st Greens Maintenance
Tuesday 22nd Ladies' Norah Worsnop Trophy
Wednesday 23rd Seniors Alliance Open
15:00 B Team Match away to Aston Wood (B Team)
Thursday 24th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
Friday 25th 09:00 Nick Plimmer Breast Cancer Charity Day
Saturday 26th FOUNDERS SALVER
Sunday 27th Junior Captain's Cup
12:00 - 13:30 Squire Trophy
Monday 28th Bank Holiday Individual Qualifer
Tuesday 29th Lady Captain's Day 2
9 hole Lady Captain's Day
12:00 Pete Ball
Thursday 31st Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
SVLGA Championship at Ingestre Park
September
Friday 1st Junior 9 Hole
Committee Cup
Saturday 2nd 07:00 - 15:56 Men's September Medal W Q TT
Sunday 3rd Junior Organiser's Cup
14:00 Scratch Team Match at home to Seniors (Mens Scratch)
Tuesday 5th Ladies' President's Day
Thursday 7th Midweek Stableford
Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
11:00 - 12:00 Whole in one Golf
Friday 8th B Team Supper
14:30 B Team Supper Evening
Saturday 9th MARTIN CUP
Sunday 10th Nellie Stone Trophy
13:00 - 18:00 Nellie Stone Trophy
14:00 Scratch Team Match away to Sandwell (Mens Scratch)
Monday 11th 10:00 Hagley Seniors
Tuesday 12th Ladies' September Medal
Wednesday 13th Midweek Stableford
Thursday 14th Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
10:00 Ladies Friendly v The Chase (H)
10:00 Ladies Friendly v The Chase (H)
Friday 15th Junior 9 Hole
09:00 Seniors Match at home to Oxley (Seniors)
Saturday 16th 14:00 Scratch Team Match at home to Whittington ()
Sunday 17th 12:30 Mixed Friendly v Lilleshall (H)
Monday 18th 11:30 Seniors Match away to South Staffs (Seniors)
Tuesday 19th Ladies' Evans Bowl
Wednesday 20th 08:00 Staffordshire Past Captains
10:00 - 11:30 Stan Cornes
Friday 22nd 10:30 Stephen Fenton GS
Saturday 23rd Saturday Individual Qualifer
Sunday 24th BENDALL CUP
Tuesday 26th Ladies Individual Stableford
Thursday 28th End of Season Thursday Night 9 hole Summer League
14:00 Richard Sweet
Friday 29th 08:30 Counter plas
Saturday 30th Juniors End of Season
Individual Stableford Junior Fundraising
14:30 - 16:00 Juniors Comp (End of season)
October
Tuesday 3rd Ladies' October Medal & start Eclectic
Saturday 7th 07:00 - 15:56 Men's October Medal W Q TT
Sunday 8th 12:30 Mixed v Sandwell (H)
Saturday 14th Bloxwich Cricket Club Dinner
Tuesday 24th Ladies' 9hole Stableford & Prize Presentation Evening
Sunday 29th 2017-18 Winter Pro's Comp Eclectic
Winter Pro's Comp & Eclectic
November
Wednesday 1st AGM Club House
Friday 3rd 12:00 Terry Webster
Sunday 5th Winter Pro's Comp & Eclectic
Wednesday 8th Ladies AM Club House
Saturday 11th Men's November Medal
Hello Farewell Club House
Sunday 12th Winter Pro's Comp & Eclectic
Sunday 19th Winter Pro's Comp & Eclectic
Friday 24th 09:30 Express & Star
Sunday 26th Winter Pro's Comp & Eclectic
Wednesday 29th 19:30 Jason Cubberly
December
Friday 1st Matt Follows Dinner
Saturday 2nd Men's December Medal
16:00 Private Party HOGAN clubhouse
Sunday 3rd Winter Pro's Comp & Eclectic
Friday 8th Junior Prize Night
Saturday 9th Parivate party
Sunday 10th Christmas Team Event
Monday 11th Walsall Fire Services
Tuesday 12th Ladies' Christmas Competition and Christmas Party
Wednesday 13th Seniors Match at home to Scratch Team ()
Kids Christmas Party Club House
Friday 15th 13:00 Roy Evans
Saturday 16th Turkey Trot
19:00 Terry Webster Dinner
Sunday 17th Turkey Trot
Monday 18th Christmas Sing Along Club House